Keto Drinks Database
Keto Cocktail Guide: Net Carbs in 25 Cocktails
A cocktail’s carbs come from what goes in with the spirit. In USDA data, vodka or whiskey with soda water has 0 g net carbs, vodka with diet cola 0.5 g and a martini 0.2 g. Swap in tonic, cola, juice or sour mix and the same drink climbs: 14.8 g for a gin and tonic, 36.1 g for a margarita and 43.6 g for a piña colada.
Most rows are USDA FNDDS 2021-2023 cocktail entries at FNDDS’s own 1-drink portion: 225 g (about 7.5 fl oz) for most mixed drinks, 180 g for an old fashioned, mimosa or mai tai, and 120 g for a martini or Manhattan. Two low-carb builds, a vodka soda with lime and a ranch water, are sums of USDA ingredient entries listed in each note. ABV is converted from USDA’s alcohol content (grams per 100 mL divided by 0.789).
These portions are generous. Most FNDDS recipes use a 2 fl oz pour of 80-proof spirit, so most drinks here hold 17 to 23 g of alcohol, more than the 14 g in one US standard drink, and the martini, Manhattan and old fashioned hold 35 to 37 g.
By MeKeto Editorial · Last updated October 2026

Lowest-carb picks
Vodka and soda
0g
net carbs per 1 drink (225 g)
Whiskey and soda
0g
net carbs per 1 drink (225 g)
Martini
0.2g
net carbs per 1 drink (120 g)
Vodka and diet cola
0.5g
net carbs per 1 drink (225 g)
Vodka soda with lime
1.2g
net carbs per 8 fl oz
What to know
- Order a spirit with soda water or a diet mixer: 0 to 0.5 g net carbs per drink in USDA data.
- Ask for fresh lime instead of sour mix. A vodka soda with half an ounce of lime juice is 1.2 g; a ranch water with a full ounce is 2.5 g.
- Tonic water is not soda water. USDA tonic has 8.8 g of sugar per 100 g, which is why a gin and tonic comes to 14.8 g.
- Stirred drinks are low in carbs but strong: a martini (0.2 g) or Manhattan (2.2 g) at the FNDDS 120 g portion holds about 2.5 to 2.7 standard drinks of alcohol.
- Margaritas, daiquiris, whiskey sours and frozen drinks run 35.0 to 43.6 g net carbs, more than a full strict 20 g day in one glass.
- A Bloody Mary (7.6 g) and a mojito (5.0 g) sit in between. Ask for less simple syrup in a mojito.
Net carbs in all 25 drinks
Net carbs are total carbohydrate minus fiber, per the serving shown. Low carb means 3g or less, about 15% of a strict 20g day. Plan for it means up to 7g. Every row links to the brand or USDA page its numbers come from, checked October 2026.
Low-carb cocktails
- Vodka and soda0g net
1 drink (225 g) · 133 cal · 0g carbs · 10.9% ABV
Low carbSourceFNDDS recipe: 2 fl oz vodka and 5.5 fl oz club soda, about 19 g alcohol (1.4 standard drinks). ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%.
- Whiskey and soda0g net
1 drink (225 g) · 133 cal · 0g carbs · 10.9% ABV
Low carbSourceAsk for soda water, not ginger ale. About 19 g alcohol in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%.
- Vodka and diet cola0.5g net
1 drink (225 g) · 135 cal · 0.5g carbs · 10.9% ABV
Low carbSourceFNDDS lists the same figures for rum or whiskey with diet cola. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%.
- Vodka soda with lime1.2g net
8 fl oz · 101 cal · 1.3g carbs · 0.1g fiber · 7.5% ABV
Low carbSourceSum of USDA entries: 1.5 fl oz 80-proof vodka (42 g, FDC 174818), 6 fl oz club soda (177.6 g, FDC 174842) and 0.5 fl oz raw lime juice (15.4 g, FDC 168156). ABV: 14.0 g alcohol in 237 mL = 5.9 g/100 mL / 0.789 = 7.5%.
- Ranch water2.5g net
8.5 fl oz · 105 cal · 2.6g carbs · 0.1g fiber · 7.1% ABV
Low carbSourceSum of USDA entries: 1.5 fl oz tequila (42 g, FNDDS FDC 2710705), 6 fl oz club soda (177.6 g, FDC 174842) and 1 fl oz raw lime juice (30.8 g, FDC 168156). ABV: 14.0 g alcohol in 251 mL = 5.6 g/100 mL / 0.789 = 7.1%.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vodka and soda10.9% ABVFNDDS recipe: 2 fl oz vodka and 5.5 fl oz club soda, about 19 g alcohol (1.4 standard drinks). ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 133 | 0g | 0g | 0g | Low carb | Source |
| Whiskey and soda10.9% ABVAsk for soda water, not ginger ale. About 19 g alcohol in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 133 | 0g | 0g | 0g | Low carb | Source |
| Vodka and diet cola10.9% ABVFNDDS lists the same figures for rum or whiskey with diet cola. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 135 | 0.5g | 0g | 0.5g | Low carb | Source |
| Vodka soda with lime7.5% ABVSum of USDA entries: 1.5 fl oz 80-proof vodka (42 g, FDC 174818), 6 fl oz club soda (177.6 g, FDC 174842) and 0.5 fl oz raw lime juice (15.4 g, FDC 168156). ABV: 14.0 g alcohol in 237 mL = 5.9 g/100 mL / 0.789 = 7.5%. | 8 fl oz | 101 | 1.3g | 0.1g | 1.2g | Low carb | Source |
| Ranch water7.1% ABVSum of USDA entries: 1.5 fl oz tequila (42 g, FNDDS FDC 2710705), 6 fl oz club soda (177.6 g, FDC 174842) and 1 fl oz raw lime juice (30.8 g, FDC 168156). ABV: 14.0 g alcohol in 251 mL = 5.6 g/100 mL / 0.789 = 7.1%. | 8.5 fl oz | 105 | 2.6g | 0.1g | 2.5g | Low carb | Source |
Classic cocktails
- Martini0.2g net
1 drink (120 g) · 241 cal · 0.2g carbs · 37.3% ABV
Low carbSourceAlmost no carbs, but about 35 g alcohol (2.5 standard drinks) in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 29 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 37.3%.
- Manhattan2.2g net
1 drink (120 g) · 266 cal · 2.2g carbs · 39.9% ABV
Low carbSourceAbout 37 g alcohol (2.7 standard drinks) in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 31 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 39.9%.
- Mojito5g net
1 drink (225 g) · 137 cal · 5.5g carbs · 0.5g fiber · 9.8% ABV
Plan for itSourceFNDDS uses 1 tsp of sugar; ask for less syrup if a bar makes it sweeter. ABV: 7.6 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 9.8%.
- Bloody Mary7.6g net
1 drink (225 g) · 164 cal · 8.5g carbs · 0.9g fiber · 10% ABV
High carbSourceMost of the carbs come from 5.5 fl oz of tomato juice in the FNDDS recipe. ABV: 7.8 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.0%.
- Old fashioned10.1g net
1 drink (180 g) · 295 cal · 11g carbs · 0.9g fiber · 26% ABV
High carbSource10.0 g of its 11.0 g carbs are sugar. About 36 g alcohol (2.6 standard drinks). ABV: 20.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 26.0%.
- Mimosa11.3g net
1 drink (180 g) · 115 cal · 11.7g carbs · 0.4g fiber · 6.4% ABV
High carbSourceFNDDS recipe: 3 fl oz orange juice with white table wine; the juice carries the carbs. ABV: 5.0 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 6.4%.
- Gin and tonic14.8g net
1 drink (225 g) · 189 cal · 14.8g carbs · 10.9% ABV
High carbSourceEvery carb is sugar from the tonic water. Swap in soda water and lime. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%.
- Screwdriver16.7g net
1 drink (225 g) · 207 cal · 17.2g carbs · 0.5g fiber · 10.7% ABV
High carbSourceVodka and orange juice; the juice carries the carbs. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%.
- Rum and cola17.6g net
1 drink (225 g) · 200 cal · 17.6g carbs · 10.7% ABV
High carbSourceWith diet cola, FNDDS puts the same drink at 0.5 g. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%.
- Moscow mule19.3g net
1 drink (225 g) · 205 cal · 19.3g carbs · 10.7% ABV
High carbSourceFNDDS builds it with vodka, ginger ale and added sugar, so the mixer carries the carbs. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%.
- Long Island iced tea19.5g net
1 drink (225 g) · 241 cal · 19.5g carbs · 13.4% ABV
High carbSourceAbout 23 g alcohol (1.7 standard drinks), the most of the 225 g drinks here. ABV: 10.4 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%.
- Daiquiri35g net
1 drink (225 g) · 268 cal · 35.2g carbs · 0.2g fiber · 10.4% ABV
High carbSourceFNDDS recipe: rum, bottled sour mix, lime juice and sugar. ABV: 8.1 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.4%.
- Margarita36.1g net
1 drink (225 g) · 275 cal · 36.1g carbs · 10.5% ABV
High carbSourceEvery carb is sugar, from 5.5 fl oz of bottled sour mix in the FNDDS recipe. Ranch water (2.5 g) is the swap. ABV: 8.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.5%.
- Whiskey sour36.2g net
1 drink (225 g) · 277 cal · 36.2g carbs · 10.7% ABV
High carbSourceEvery carb is sugar, from 5.5 fl oz of bottled sour mix in the FNDDS recipe. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martini37.3% ABVAlmost no carbs, but about 35 g alcohol (2.5 standard drinks) in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 29 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 37.3%. | 1 drink (120 g) | 241 | 0.2g | 0g | 0.2g | Low carb | Source |
| Manhattan39.9% ABVAbout 37 g alcohol (2.7 standard drinks) in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 31 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 39.9%. | 1 drink (120 g) | 266 | 2.2g | 0g | 2.2g | Low carb | Source |
| Mojito9.8% ABVFNDDS uses 1 tsp of sugar; ask for less syrup if a bar makes it sweeter. ABV: 7.6 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 9.8%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 137 | 5.5g | 0.5g | 5g | Plan for it | Source |
| Bloody Mary10% ABVMost of the carbs come from 5.5 fl oz of tomato juice in the FNDDS recipe. ABV: 7.8 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.0%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 164 | 8.5g | 0.9g | 7.6g | High carb | Source |
| Old fashioned26% ABV10.0 g of its 11.0 g carbs are sugar. About 36 g alcohol (2.6 standard drinks). ABV: 20.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 26.0%. | 1 drink (180 g) | 295 | 11g | 0.9g | 10.1g | High carb | Source |
| Mimosa6.4% ABVFNDDS recipe: 3 fl oz orange juice with white table wine; the juice carries the carbs. ABV: 5.0 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 6.4%. | 1 drink (180 g) | 115 | 11.7g | 0.4g | 11.3g | High carb | Source |
| Gin and tonic10.9% ABVEvery carb is sugar from the tonic water. Swap in soda water and lime. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 189 | 14.8g | 0g | 14.8g | High carb | Source |
| Screwdriver10.7% ABVVodka and orange juice; the juice carries the carbs. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 207 | 17.2g | 0.5g | 16.7g | High carb | Source |
| Rum and cola10.7% ABVWith diet cola, FNDDS puts the same drink at 0.5 g. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 200 | 17.6g | 0g | 17.6g | High carb | Source |
| Moscow mule10.7% ABVFNDDS builds it with vodka, ginger ale and added sugar, so the mixer carries the carbs. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 205 | 19.3g | 0g | 19.3g | High carb | Source |
| Long Island iced tea13.4% ABVAbout 23 g alcohol (1.7 standard drinks), the most of the 225 g drinks here. ABV: 10.4 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 241 | 19.5g | 0g | 19.5g | High carb | Source |
| Daiquiri10.4% ABVFNDDS recipe: rum, bottled sour mix, lime juice and sugar. ABV: 8.1 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.4%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 268 | 35.2g | 0.2g | 35g | High carb | Source |
| Margarita10.5% ABVEvery carb is sugar, from 5.5 fl oz of bottled sour mix in the FNDDS recipe. Ranch water (2.5 g) is the swap. ABV: 8.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.5%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 275 | 36.1g | 0g | 36.1g | High carb | Source |
| Whiskey sour10.7% ABVEvery carb is sugar, from 5.5 fl oz of bottled sour mix in the FNDDS recipe. ABV: 8.3 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.7%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 277 | 36.2g | 0g | 36.2g | High carb | Source |
Sweet and frozen cocktails
- White Russian25.1g net
1 drink (225 g) · 407 cal · 25.1g carbs · 10.9% ABV
High carbSourceVodka, coffee liqueur and half and half; the most calories on this page. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%.
- Tequila Sunrise27.9g net
1 drink (225 g) · 250 cal · 28.4g carbs · 0.5g fiber · 10.4% ABV
High carbSourceTequila, orange juice and grenadine. ABV: 8.1 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.4%.
- Mai Tai29.5g net
1 drink (180 g) · 268 cal · 29.7g carbs · 0.2g fiber · 15.3% ABV
High carbSourceAbout 21 g alcohol (1.5 standard drinks) in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 11.9 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 15.3%.
- Frozen margarita36.1g net
1 drink (225 g) · 275 cal · 36.1g carbs · 10.5% ABV
High carbSourceFNDDS gives it the same values as its margarita. ABV: 8.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.5%.
- Frozen daiquiri39.7g net
1 drink (225 g) · 286 cal · 39.7g carbs · 10.4% ABV
High carbSourceEvery carb is sugar, 4.7 g more net carbs than the shaken daiquiri. ABV: 8.1 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.4%.
- Piña colada43.6g net
1 drink (225 g) · 340 cal · 43.8g carbs · 0.2g fiber · 10.2% ABV
High carbSourceThe highest-carb cocktail on this page, more than two strict keto days in one drink. ABV: 7.9 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.2%.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Russian10.9% ABVVodka, coffee liqueur and half and half; the most calories on this page. ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.9%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 407 | 25.1g | 0g | 25.1g | High carb | Source |
| Tequila Sunrise10.4% ABVTequila, orange juice and grenadine. ABV: 8.1 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.4%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 250 | 28.4g | 0.5g | 27.9g | High carb | Source |
| Mai Tai15.3% ABVAbout 21 g alcohol (1.5 standard drinks) in the FNDDS drink. ABV: 11.9 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 15.3%. | 1 drink (180 g) | 268 | 29.7g | 0.2g | 29.5g | High carb | Source |
| Frozen margarita10.5% ABVFNDDS gives it the same values as its margarita. ABV: 8.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.5%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 275 | 36.1g | 0g | 36.1g | High carb | Source |
| Frozen daiquiri10.4% ABVEvery carb is sugar, 4.7 g more net carbs than the shaken daiquiri. ABV: 8.1 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.4%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 286 | 39.7g | 0g | 39.7g | High carb | Source |
| Piña colada10.2% ABVThe highest-carb cocktail on this page, more than two strict keto days in one drink. ABV: 7.9 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 10.2%. | 1 drink (225 g) | 340 | 43.8g | 0.2g | 43.6g | High carb | Source |
Frequently asked questions
The lowest-carb options in USDA data are a spirit with soda water (0 g net carbs), a martini (0.2 g), vodka, rum or whiskey with diet cola (0.5 g), a vodka soda with lime (1.2 g), a Manhattan (2.2 g) and a ranch water (2.5 g). When you order, name the spirit and the mixer, for example "vodka, soda water, fresh lime," so there is no room for sour mix or simple syrup.
USDA’s margarita has 36.1 g net carbs and 275 calories in a 225 g drink (about 7.5 fl oz), and all of the carbs are sugar, from the 5.5 fl oz of bottled sour mix in its recipe. FNDDS gives the frozen version the same values. For a low-carb take, a ranch water (tequila, soda water and lime) comes to 2.5 g.
It is lower than most sweet cocktails, at 5.0 g net carbs per 225 g drink in USDA data, but that is a quarter of a strict 20 g day. Most of its carbs are sugar (4.1 g), so asking for half the simple syrup is the easiest cut.
14.8 g per 225 g drink in USDA data, all of it sugar from the tonic water. Gin has 0 g carbs, so gin with soda water and lime lands close to the 1.2 g of a vodka soda with lime.
It comes to 7.6 g net carbs per 225 g drink in USDA data (8.5 g carbs minus 0.9 g fiber), from the tomato juice and mix. That can fit a 20 g day if you plan the rest of the day around it.
No. USDA’s vodka and soda has 0 g carbs and 133 calories per 225 g drink. A squeeze of lime adds a little: the build on this page, with 0.5 fl oz of raw lime juice, comes to 1.3 g carbs and 1.2 g net.
Sources
Nutrition figures link from each row above. Health statements on this page rely on:
- U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (2018) and Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS) 2021-2023. Link
- National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA). What Is A Standard Drink? One US standard drink is about 14 g of pure alcohol: 12 fl oz of 5% beer, 5 fl oz of 12% wine, or 1.5 fl oz of 40% spirits. Link
- Emanuele NV, Swade TF, Emanuele MA. Consequences of alcohol use in diabetics. Alcohol Health Res World. 1998;22(3):211-219. Link
Check a label for hidden sugars, or set your own daily carb limit.