Keto Drinks Database
Keto Wine Guide: Net Carbs in 29 Wines
A 5 fl oz glass of dry wine has about 3 to 4 g of net carbs in USDA data: 3.0 g for Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Grigio, 3.8 g for Cabernet Sauvignon and for the average red or white table wine. That fits a strict 20 g day if you plan for it. Sweetness is what moves the number. Muscat reaches 7.8 g, and late harvest and dessert wines pass 17 g a glass.
Generic rows below are USDA FoodData Central entries scaled to a 5 fl oz pour with USDA’s own portion weights. Their ABV is converted from USDA’s alcohol content (grams of alcohol per 100 mL divided by 0.789), and each note shows the math. Brand rows use the figures the winery publishes. USDA lists 0 g fiber for wine, so net carbs equal total carbs.
For sparkling wine, the word on the label tells you the sugar. EU wine rules set brut at under 12 g of sugar per liter, while "extra dry" is actually sweeter than brut.
By MeKeto Editorial · Last updated October 2026

Lowest-carb picks
Light wine
1.7g
net carbs per 5 fl oz
Wine spritzer
2.4g
net carbs per 5 fl oz
FitVine Pinot Grigio
2.9g
net carbs per 5 fl oz
FitVine Chardonnay
2.9g
net carbs per 5 fl oz
Sauvignon Blanc
3g
net carbs per 5 fl oz
What to know
- Single-grape dry reds run 3.4 g (Pinot Noir) to 4.2 g (Zinfandel) net carbs per 5 fl oz in USDA data, and Chardonnay, Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Grigio run 3.0 to 3.2 g. Red Burgundy and Riesling (5.5 g each) and rosé (5.8 g) run higher.
- Lighter wine brands save calories mostly by cutting alcohol, not carbs. Cupcake Lighthearted (8% ABV) and Kim Crawford Illuminate Sparkling (7%) list 80 and 70 calories, but 4 g and 4.8 g of carbs per 5 fl oz.
- On sparkling labels, brut nature, extra brut and brut are the driest terms. Brut means under 12 g of sugar per liter, about 1.8 g per 5 fl oz. "Extra dry" means 12 to 17 g per liter.
- Dessert and late harvest wines are the ones to skip on a strict day: 17.2 to 20.6 g net carbs per 5 fl oz, and 12.0 to 14.1 g even in USDA’s smaller 3.5 fl oz dessert glass.
- A wine spritzer (wine topped with soda water) comes to 2.4 g net carbs and about 8% ABV per 5 fl oz in USDA data.
- A 5 fl oz pour of 12% wine is one US standard drink. Most dry wines here convert to 12 to 14% ABV, so a full glass of them is a little more than one.
Net carbs in all 29 drinks
Net carbs are total carbohydrate minus fiber, per the serving shown. Low carb means 3g or less, about 15% of a strict 20g day. Plan for it means up to 7g. Every row links to the brand or USDA page its numbers come from, checked October 2026.
Dry red wine
- Pinot Noir3.4g net
5 fl oz · 121 cal · 3.4g carbs · 13.1% ABV
Plan for itSourceThe lowest-carb single-grape red in USDA’s list. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.4 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.1%.
- Merlot3.7g net
5 fl oz · 122 cal · 3.7g carbs · 13.4% ABV
Plan for itSourceScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.6 g alcohol/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%.
- Cabernet Sauvignon3.8g net
5 fl oz · 122 cal · 3.8g carbs · 13.2% ABV
Plan for itSourceScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.5 g alcohol/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.2%.
- Red table wine (average)3.8g net
5 fl oz · 125 cal · 3.8g carbs · 13.4% ABV
Plan for itSourceUSDA’s all-varietal red, a fair stand-in for a house red. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.6 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%.
- Syrah3.8g net
5 fl oz · 122 cal · 3.8g carbs · 13.2% ABV
Plan for itSourceScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.5 g alcohol/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.2%.
- Sangiovese3.9g net
5 fl oz · 126 cal · 3.9g carbs · 13.7% ABV
Plan for itSourceThe main grape in Chianti. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.9 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.7%.
- Cupcake Lighthearted Pinot Noir4g net
Cupcake Vineyards · 5 fl oz · 80 cal · 4g carbs · 8% ABV
Plan for itSourceFewer calories come from the lower 8% alcohol, not fewer carbs. Cupcake lists no fiber and says under 1 g sugar.
- Zinfandel4.2g net
5 fl oz · 129 cal · 4.2g carbs · 14% ABV
Plan for itSourceThe highest-carb single-grape red in USDA’s list. 147 g portion; ABV: 11.1 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 14.0%.
- FitVine Pinot Noir4.6g net
FitVine · 5 fl oz · 119 cal · 4.6g carbs · 13.5% ABV
Plan for itSourceFitVine lists 0.08 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs.
- FitVine Cabernet Sauvignon4.8g net
FitVine · 5 fl oz · 121 cal · 4.8g carbs · 13.5% ABV
Plan for itSourceFitVine lists 0.12 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs.
- Red Burgundy5.5g net
5 fl oz · 127 cal · 5.5g carbs · 13% ABV
Plan for itSourceThe most carbs of any dry red in USDA’s list. 148 g portion; ABV: 10.3 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.0%.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinot Noir13.1% ABVThe lowest-carb single-grape red in USDA’s list. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.4 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.1%. | 5 fl oz | 121 | 3.4g | 0g | 3.4g | Plan for it | Source |
| Merlot13.4% ABVScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.6 g alcohol/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%. | 5 fl oz | 122 | 3.7g | 0g | 3.7g | Plan for it | Source |
| Cabernet Sauvignon13.2% ABVScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.5 g alcohol/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.2%. | 5 fl oz | 122 | 3.8g | 0g | 3.8g | Plan for it | Source |
| Red table wine (average)13.4% ABVUSDA’s all-varietal red, a fair stand-in for a house red. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.6 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%. | 5 fl oz | 125 | 3.8g | 0g | 3.8g | Plan for it | Source |
| Syrah13.2% ABVScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.5 g alcohol/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.2%. | 5 fl oz | 122 | 3.8g | 0g | 3.8g | Plan for it | Source |
| Sangiovese13.7% ABVThe main grape in Chianti. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.9 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.7%. | 5 fl oz | 126 | 3.9g | 0g | 3.9g | Plan for it | Source |
| Cupcake Lighthearted Pinot NoirCupcake Vineyards · 8% ABVFewer calories come from the lower 8% alcohol, not fewer carbs. Cupcake lists no fiber and says under 1 g sugar. | 5 fl oz | 80 | 4g | 0g | 4g | Plan for it | Source |
| Zinfandel14% ABVThe highest-carb single-grape red in USDA’s list. 147 g portion; ABV: 11.1 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 14.0%. | 5 fl oz | 129 | 4.2g | 0g | 4.2g | Plan for it | Source |
| FitVine Pinot NoirFitVine · 13.5% ABVFitVine lists 0.08 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs. | 5 fl oz | 119 | 4.6g | 0g | 4.6g | Plan for it | Source |
| FitVine Cabernet SauvignonFitVine · 13.5% ABVFitVine lists 0.12 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs. | 5 fl oz | 121 | 4.8g | 0g | 4.8g | Plan for it | Source |
| Red Burgundy13% ABVThe most carbs of any dry red in USDA’s list. 148 g portion; ABV: 10.3 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.0%. | 5 fl oz | 127 | 5.5g | 0g | 5.5g | Plan for it | Source |
Dry white and rose
- Light wine1.7g net
5 fl oz · 73 cal · 1.7g carbs · 8.1% ABV
Low carbSourceUSDA’s reduced-alcohol "light" wine, the lowest-carb wine on this page. 148 g portion; ABV: 6.4 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 8.1%.
- FitVine Chardonnay2.9g net
FitVine · 5 fl oz · 118 cal · 2.9g carbs · 13.5% ABV
Low carbSourceFitVine lists 0.19 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs.
- FitVine Pinot Grigio2.9g net
FitVine · 5 fl oz · 110 cal · 2.9g carbs · 12.5% ABV
Low carbSourceFitVine lists 0.12 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs.
- Pinot Grigio3g net
5 fl oz · 122 cal · 3g carbs · 13.4% ABV
Low carbSourceUSDA files it as Pinot Gris (Grigio). 147 g portion; ABV: 10.7 g/100 g x 0.991 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%.
- Sauvignon Blanc3g net
5 fl oz · 119 cal · 3g carbs · 13.2% ABV
Low carbSourceTied with Pinot Grigio for the lowest-carb full-strength USDA wine on this page. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.5 g/100 g x 0.991 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.2%.
- FitVine Sauvignon Blanc3.1g net
FitVine · 5 fl oz · 110 cal · 3.1g carbs · 12.5% ABV
Plan for itSourceFitVine lists 0.19 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs.
- Chardonnay3.2g net
5 fl oz · 123 cal · 3.2g carbs · 13.4% ABV
Plan for itSourceScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.7 g alcohol/100 g x 0.991 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%.
- White table wine (average)3.8g net
5 fl oz · 121 cal · 3.8g carbs · 13% ABV
Plan for itSourceUSDA’s all-varietal white, a fair stand-in for a house white. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.3 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.0%.
- Cupcake Lighthearted Chardonnay4g net
Cupcake Vineyards · 5 fl oz · 80 cal · 4g carbs · 8% ABV
Plan for itSourceLower calories than USDA’s Chardonnay (123) but more carbs (3.2 g there). Cupcake lists no fiber and says under 1 g sugar.
- Riesling5.5g net
5 fl oz · 118 cal · 5.5g carbs · 12.1% ABV
Plan for itSourceRiesling is made from dry to very sweet, so look for "dry" or "trocken" on the label. 148 g portion; ABV: 9.5 g/100 g x 1.001 g/mL / 0.789 = 12.1%.
- Rosé5.8g net
5 fl oz · 126 cal · 5.8g carbs · 12.5% ABV
Plan for itSourceScaled to 151.5 g (5 x USDA’s 30.3 g fl oz). ABV: 9.6 g alcohol/100 g x 1.025 g/mL / 0.789 = 12.5%.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light wine8.1% ABVUSDA’s reduced-alcohol "light" wine, the lowest-carb wine on this page. 148 g portion; ABV: 6.4 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 8.1%. | 5 fl oz | 73 | 1.7g | 0g | 1.7g | Low carb | Source |
| FitVine ChardonnayFitVine · 13.5% ABVFitVine lists 0.19 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs. | 5 fl oz | 118 | 2.9g | 0g | 2.9g | Low carb | Source |
| FitVine Pinot GrigioFitVine · 12.5% ABVFitVine lists 0.12 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs. | 5 fl oz | 110 | 2.9g | 0g | 2.9g | Low carb | Source |
| Pinot Grigio13.4% ABVUSDA files it as Pinot Gris (Grigio). 147 g portion; ABV: 10.7 g/100 g x 0.991 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%. | 5 fl oz | 122 | 3g | 0g | 3g | Low carb | Source |
| Sauvignon Blanc13.2% ABVTied with Pinot Grigio for the lowest-carb full-strength USDA wine on this page. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.5 g/100 g x 0.991 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.2%. | 5 fl oz | 119 | 3g | 0g | 3g | Low carb | Source |
| FitVine Sauvignon BlancFitVine · 12.5% ABVFitVine lists 0.19 g sugar and no fiber, so net carbs equal total carbs. | 5 fl oz | 110 | 3.1g | 0g | 3.1g | Plan for it | Source |
| Chardonnay13.4% ABVScaled to USDA’s 147 g (5 fl oz) portion. ABV: 10.7 g alcohol/100 g x 0.991 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.4%. | 5 fl oz | 123 | 3.2g | 0g | 3.2g | Plan for it | Source |
| White table wine (average)13% ABVUSDA’s all-varietal white, a fair stand-in for a house white. 147 g portion; ABV: 10.3 g/100 g x 0.994 g/mL / 0.789 = 13.0%. | 5 fl oz | 121 | 3.8g | 0g | 3.8g | Plan for it | Source |
| Cupcake Lighthearted ChardonnayCupcake Vineyards · 8% ABVLower calories than USDA’s Chardonnay (123) but more carbs (3.2 g there). Cupcake lists no fiber and says under 1 g sugar. | 5 fl oz | 80 | 4g | 0g | 4g | Plan for it | Source |
| Riesling12.1% ABVRiesling is made from dry to very sweet, so look for "dry" or "trocken" on the label. 148 g portion; ABV: 9.5 g/100 g x 1.001 g/mL / 0.789 = 12.1%. | 5 fl oz | 118 | 5.5g | 0g | 5.5g | Plan for it | Source |
| Rosé12.5% ABVScaled to 151.5 g (5 x USDA’s 30.3 g fl oz). ABV: 9.6 g alcohol/100 g x 1.025 g/mL / 0.789 = 12.5%. | 5 fl oz | 126 | 5.8g | 0g | 5.8g | Plan for it | Source |
Sparkling wine
- Wine spritzer2.4g net
5 fl oz · 74 cal · 2.4g carbs · 8% ABV
Low carbSourceWine topped with soda water. Scaled to 150 g (5 x USDA’s 30 g fl oz). ABV: 6.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 8.0%.
- Sparkling wine3.5g net
5 fl oz · 113 cal · 3.5g carbs · 12.2% ABV
Plan for itSourceScaled to 150 g (5 x USDA’s 30 g fl oz). Brut styles carry less sugar; see the FAQ. ABV: 9.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 12.2%.
- Kim Crawford Illuminate Sparkling4.8g net
Kim Crawford · 5 fl oz · 70 cal · 4.8g carbs · 7% ABV
Plan for itSourcePart of the base wine has its alcohol removed, which cuts calories, not carbs. Kim Crawford lists no fiber or sugar.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wine spritzer8% ABVWine topped with soda water. Scaled to 150 g (5 x USDA’s 30 g fl oz). ABV: 6.2 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 8.0%. | 5 fl oz | 74 | 2.4g | 0g | 2.4g | Low carb | Source |
| Sparkling wine12.2% ABVScaled to 150 g (5 x USDA’s 30 g fl oz). Brut styles carry less sugar; see the FAQ. ABV: 9.5 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 12.2%. | 5 fl oz | 113 | 3.5g | 0g | 3.5g | Plan for it | Source |
| Kim Crawford Illuminate SparklingKim Crawford · 7% ABVPart of the base wine has its alcohol removed, which cuts calories, not carbs. Kim Crawford lists no fiber or sugar. | 5 fl oz | 70 | 4.8g | 0g | 4.8g | Plan for it | Source |
Sweet and dessert wine
- Muscat7.8g net
5 fl oz · 123 cal · 7.8g carbs · 11.3% ABV
High carbSourceUSDA files it as a table wine, but it has about twice the carbs of a dry white. 150 g portion; ABV: 8.8 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 11.3%.
- Dessert wine, dry17.2g net
5 fl oz · 224 cal · 17.2g carbs · 19.3% ABV
High carbSourceLow in sugar (1.6 g) but still high in carbs. USDA’s 3.5 fl oz glass (103 g) has 12.0 g. ABV: 15.3 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 19.3%.
- Dessert wine, sweet20.2g net
5 fl oz · 236 cal · 20.2g carbs · 19.3% ABV
High carbSourceUSDA’s own 3.5 fl oz glass (103 g) has 165 calories and 14.1 g carbs. 5 fl oz = 147.5 g; ABV: 15.3 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 19.3%.
- Late harvest white20.6g net
5 fl oz · 172 cal · 20.6g carbs · 11.2% ABV
High carbSourceMore than a full strict day of carbs in one glass. 154 g portion; ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.041 g/mL / 0.789 = 11.2%.
| Drink | Serving | Cal | Carbs | Fiber | Net | Verdict | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muscat11.3% ABVUSDA files it as a table wine, but it has about twice the carbs of a dry white. 150 g portion; ABV: 8.8 g/100 g x 1.014 g/mL / 0.789 = 11.3%. | 5 fl oz | 123 | 7.8g | 0g | 7.8g | High carb | Source |
| Dessert wine, dry19.3% ABVLow in sugar (1.6 g) but still high in carbs. USDA’s 3.5 fl oz glass (103 g) has 12.0 g. ABV: 15.3 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 19.3%. | 5 fl oz | 224 | 17.2g | 0g | 17.2g | High carb | Source |
| Dessert wine, sweet19.3% ABVUSDA’s own 3.5 fl oz glass (103 g) has 165 calories and 14.1 g carbs. 5 fl oz = 147.5 g; ABV: 15.3 g/100 g x 0.998 g/mL / 0.789 = 19.3%. | 5 fl oz | 236 | 20.2g | 0g | 20.2g | High carb | Source |
| Late harvest white11.2% ABVMore than a full strict day of carbs in one glass. 154 g portion; ABV: 8.5 g/100 g x 1.041 g/mL / 0.789 = 11.2%. | 5 fl oz | 172 | 20.6g | 0g | 20.6g | High carb | Source |
Frequently asked questions
USDA’s light wine is lowest here at 1.7 g net carbs per 5 fl oz, followed by a wine spritzer at 2.4 g. Among full-strength wines, FitVine Chardonnay and Pinot Grigio list 2.9 g, and USDA’s Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Grigio come to 3.0 g. Dry whites edge out dry reds, which run 3.4 g (Pinot Noir) to 4.2 g (Zinfandel) for single grapes.
In USDA data, a 5 fl oz glass of average red or white table wine has 3.8 g of carbs and about 121 to 125 calories. Rosé has 5.8 g. Sweet dessert wine has 20.2 g in the same pour, or 14.1 g in USDA’s 3.5 fl oz dessert glass. These are averages, and residual sugar varies from bottle to bottle.
Both work. USDA’s average red and white table wines both come to 3.8 g per 5 fl oz. Dry whites such as Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Grigio (3.0 g) are slightly lower than dry reds such as Pinot Noir (3.4 g) and Cabernet Sauvignon (3.8 g). The exceptions are sweeter whites: Riesling has 5.5 g and Muscat 7.8 g.
Dry sparkling wine fits: USDA’s sparkling wine has 3.5 g of carbs per 5 fl oz. The label term tells you the sugar. EU wine rules set brut nature at under 3 g of sugar per liter (under 0.5 g per 5 fl oz), extra brut at 0 to 6 g per liter (up to 0.9 g) and brut at under 12 g per liter (under 1.8 g). Extra dry (12 to 17 g per liter), sec or dry (17 to 32 g) and demi-sec (32 to 50 g) are sweeter, and doux means more than 50 g per liter, over 7.4 g of sugar per 5 fl oz.
Not by much. FitVine lists 2.9 to 4.8 g of carbs and under 0.2 g of sugar per 5 oz glass. Cupcake Lighthearted lists 4 g and Kim Crawford Illuminate Sparkling 4.8 g, compared with 3.0 to 3.8 g for most dry wines in USDA data. Cupcake and Kim Crawford do save calories (80 and 70 versus about 120), mostly because they carry less alcohol (8% and 7% ABV).
On carbs alone, one 5 fl oz glass of dry wine at 3 to 4 g uses about 15 to 20% of a strict 20 g day, so one glass is easy to plan for and a bottle is not. Alcohol is the other limit: a 5 fl oz pour of 12% wine is one US standard drink, and most dry wines here run 12 to 14% ABV. If you take diabetes medication, check with your clinician first, because alcohol can lower blood sugar.
Sources
Nutrition figures link from each row above. Health statements on this page rely on:
- U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (2018) and Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS) 2021-2023. Link
- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/33 of 17 October 2018 (wine labelling and presentation), Annex III Part A: terms for the sugar content of sparkling wines. Official Journal of the European Union, L 9, 11.1.2019, p. 2-45. Link
- National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA). What Is A Standard Drink? One US standard drink is about 14 g of pure alcohol: 12 fl oz of 5% beer, 5 fl oz of 12% wine, or 1.5 fl oz of 40% spirits. Link
- Emanuele NV, Swade TF, Emanuele MA. Consequences of alcohol use in diabetics. Alcohol Health Res World. 1998;22(3):211-219. Link
Check a label for hidden sugars, or set your own daily carb limit.